Privacy Policy

Matthews Coach Hire respects your privacy

Matthews Coach Hire ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Matthews Coach Hire provides this Privacy Statement to inform you of its Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. We’ve structured our websites so that, in general, you can visit Matthews Coach Hire on the Web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. We make this notice readily available on our home page and at the bottom of every Matthews Coach Hire Web page.

Types of information we collect

Personal Information

This is Information that is associated with your name or personal identity. Matthews Coach Hire uses personal information to understand better your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your relationship with Matthews Coach Hire. We take seriously the trust you place in us. Matthews Coach Hire will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

On the Matthews Coach Hire website, you can order products or services, request information, subscribe to marketing or support materials, or apply for a job at Matthews Coach Hire. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, postal address, phone number, email address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, contact preferences, educational and employment background and job interest data.

To personalise our websites, services or communications and improve our products and services, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. Providing this additional information is optional.

Non-personal Information

This is data about usage and service operation that is not associated with a specific personal identity. Matthews Coach Hire collects and analyzes non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the Matthews Coach Hire website.

Non-personal data we collect may include the pages visited on the Matthews Coach Hire websites, unique URLs* visited within the Matthews Coach Hire website, browser type, IP** address and date/time patterns of visits. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies. Matthews Coach Hire Web pages use cookies. To learn more, read Matthews Coach Hire’s use of cookies.

Children's privacy

Matthews Coach Hire is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and we encourage parents and guardians to take an active role in their children’s online activities and interests. Matthews Coach Hire does not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and Matthews Coach Hire does not target its websites to children under 13.

Matthews Coach Hire's use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies it to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

How Matthews Coach Hire uses your information

Matthews Coach Hire uses your personal information to provide you with products or services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to help you complete a transaction or order, to communicate with you, to provide service and support, to update you on services and benefits, to personalise promotional offers and to personalise the Matthews Coach Hire website. Occasionally we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding Matthews Coach Hire products or services. We will give you the opportunity to choose your privacy preferences regarding such communications.

Credit card information is used only for payment processing and fraud prevention. Credit card information and sensitive personal data are not used for any other purpose by our financial services providers or Matthews Coach Hire and will not be kept longer than necessary for providing the services, unless you ask us to retain your credit card information for future purchases.

Personal data given to Matthews Coach Hire may be transferred across state and country borders for the purposes of data consolidation, storage and simplified customer information management. Whenever your personal information or financial information is transferred across state and country borders Matthews Coach Hire will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the Data Protection Acts of Ireland.

Non-personal data is aggregated for reporting about Matthews Coach Hire website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the customer experience, usability and website content.

Who Matthews Coach Hire shares your information with

Matthews Coach Hire will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. Matthews Coach Hire will not share your personal information with third parties except in responding to your requests for products or services. Your permission will be requested when you submit your information. Matthews Coach Hire may share customer information across Matthews Coach Hire-owned business entities and companies working on our behalf.

Matthews Coach Hire contracts with third-party service providers and suppliers to deliver complete products and services. Suppliers and service providers are required to keep confidential the information received on behalf of Matthews Coach Hire and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for Matthews Coach Hire. These service providers may change or we may contract with additional service providers to better accommodate our customers. Matthews Coach Hire will not share personal information with any other third parties without your permission, unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.

If a third party serves on Matthews Coach Hire a subpoena or other lawful document compelling disclosure of your identity, Matthews Coach Hire will use its best efforts to provide you notice to the latest address in our files. Matthews Coach Hire is not responsible if your contact information is not current or if Matthews Coach Hire is otherwise unable to provide notice.

Your choices

Matthews Coach Hire gives you the choice of receiving a variety of information that complements our products and services. You can subscribe to receive certain product and service specific information and Matthews Coach Hire-wide marketing communications. Matthews Coach Hire-wide communications may include new product information, special offers, or an invitation to participate in market research. We give you a choice regarding delivery of Matthews Coach Hire-wide communications by postal mail, e-mail and telephone. We will make every effort to honour your preferences. This option does not apply to communications for the purpose of administering order completion.

Your privacy preference and opting out

Examples of unrelated uses include sending communications about special offers, product information, and marketing messages. You can, however, choose to receive these types of communications by following the instructions at the time of entering your personal data (“opt-in”).

To opt-out of receiving communications you have expressly requested (such as e-mail newsletters, software updates, etc.), use any of the following methods:

  • Select the e-mail “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” link, or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication

  • Return to the Web page(s) where you originally registered your preferences and follow the opt-out instructions

  • Write to the Matthews Coach Hire Webmaster – be sure to provide your name, e-mail and postal address, and relevant information about your Matthews Coach Hire registrations.

Access to and accuracy of your information

Matthews Coach Hire strives to keep your personal information accurate. We have implemented technology, management processes and policies to maintain customer data accuracy. We will provide you with access to your information, including making reasonable effort to provide you with online access and the opportunity to change your information.

Keeping your information secure

Matthews Coach Hire is committed to protecting the information you provide. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, Matthews Coach Hire has in place appropriate physical and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.

When you purchase travel tickets online you can do so through a secure server. The use of SSLtechnology means that all personal information, such as your credit/debit card number, will be encrypted as it travels from your computer to the Matthews Coach Hire Online Booking Engine. When received, the information is decrypted and processed in the same way as a normal card transaction by telephone. This security measure is working when you see either the symbol of an unbroken key or closed lock (depending on your browser) on the bottom of your browser window.

If your browser supports SSL, and if you entered our site via our secure server access, then transmission of any sensitive data will be protected. If your browser does not support SSL, we recommend that you upgrade to the latest version of any browser to enhance the security of further transactions, otherwise the transmission of your personal data may not be protected and Matthews Coach Hire disclaims any responsibility in this regard.

Changes to this statement

If there are updates to the terms of Matthews Coach Hire’s Privacy Statement, we will post those changes and update the revision date in this document, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have.

Contacting us

Matthews Coach Hire values your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our Privacy Policy, please send them to the Matthews Coach Hire Webmaster or write to us at the following address:

Matthews Coach Hire Webmaster

Callenberg,

Inniskeen,

Co. Monaghan,

Or alternatively by emailing info@matthews.ie